EVENT IS IN PROGRESS
EVENT EXPIRED
Crypto Valley Conference on Blockchain Technology JuneJun 24 2019 13:30 - JuneJun 26 2019 21:30 Europe/MadridFreiruum Aabachstrasse 16 6300 Zug

Blockchain

With speakers from IBM, Dfinity, Bitcoin Core, ChainSecurity, Liquidity Network, Bank of England, World Trade Organisation, EU Commission, Stellar, Parity, Binance, and many more, the Conference will once again bring world-wide attention to the Crypto Valley and the Swiss blockchain ecosystem.

With two and a half days of in-depth discussions and exploration of the future blockchain, over 100 speakers will share their insight on three tracks in parallel. Just stay to enjoy the best speakers around the future of the Blockchain.

 

SETTING THE FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE OF BLOCKCHAIN

The 2nd edition of the Crypto Valley Conference is coming up with two and a half days of in-depth discussions on the current state and future of blockchain technology.

  • 100+ presentations from global industry leaders on 3 stages
  • Covering topics on technology, economy & finance and legal & regulation
  • Top selection of research papers being presented in the academy track
  • Attendees from start-ups, corporate, academia and governments
  • Companies showcasing their latest products and services at their exhibition booths
  • Panel discussions challenging opinions live on stage
  • Networking event on 2 boats on the lake of Zug
  • Legendary conference parties on the 24 & 25 of June

 

Investor Day

26th June starting from 1.30 pm at Freiruum, Zug

The Swiss Blockchain Investor Day is a match making event where blockchain startups pitch to find experienced investors and supporters.

If you are an investor, a business angel or are a startup supporter, this event is for you.

You can also have full Access with the Crypto Valley Conference ticket.
Startups can submit their pitch in front of large audience. There is a limited number of tickets that are valid for this event only. To buy them you can go directly to the website of the event.

 

 

Import to Google Calendar

Location

Freiruum Aabachstrasse 16 6300 Zug

Directions

Could not find route!

  • Schedule
  • Guests
  • Attendance
  • Forecast
  • Comments
Jun 24 13:30
HYPERLEDGER FABRIC - DESIGN, ARCHITECTURE & SECURITY (Stage 2)
Alessandro Sorniotti – IBM
2 hour workshop
(Please bring your own laptop for practical exercise.)
Jun 24 13:30
NEO BLOCKCHAIN: CONCEPTS & CODING (Stage 3)
Guilherme Sperb Machado – AxLabs
2 hour workshop
(Please bring your own laptop for practical exercise.)
Jun 24 15:00
HOPR – PRIVACY-PRESERVING MESSAGING PROTOCOL FOR THE WEB 3.0 (Stage 2)
Sebastian Bürgel – Validity Labs
Jun 24 15:00
P2P MICROGRIDS – QUARTIERSTROM (Stage 3)
Anselma Wörner & Arne Meeuw – ETH Zurich
Jun 24 15:30
SMART CONTRACTS (Stage 2)
Tim Weingärtner – Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
Sep 28 00:00
HOW TO EVALUATE DISTRIBUTED LEDGER TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE ENTERPRISE (Stage 3)
Jorge Alvarado – Swisscom Blockchain
Jun 24 16:00
HYPERLEDGER FABRIC & IOT USE CASES (Stage 2)
Jens Jelitto – IBM
Jun 24 16:00
POLKADOT CONSENSUS & FINALITY (Stage 3)
Joe Petrowski – Parity
Jun 24 16:30
THINK CANADA (Stage 2)
Kyle Kemper – Canadian Blockchain Association
Jun 24 16:30
MANAGING THE LIFE CYCLE OF A CAR WITH BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY (Stage 3)
Matthias Loepfe – AdNovum
Jun 24 17:00
HOW TO BUILD AN EFFICIENT, SECURE & DECENTRALIZED VOTING PLATFORM (Stage 2)
Aleksandr Kopnin – Luxoft
Jun 24 17:00
COMPILING SOLIDITY TO WASM USING SOLANG (Stage 3)
Sean Young – Monax
Jun 24 17:30
PANEL: WHY DO VOTING SYSTEMS NEED BLOCKCHAIN? (Stage 2)
Moderator: Rolf Rauschenbach – Procivis
Ursula Sury – Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
Antony Welfare – Luxoft
Christian Killer - University of Zurich CSG
Jun 24 17:30
PANEL: DIVERSITY IN THE BLOCKCHAIN ECOSYSTEM – LEARN FROM THE BEST (Stage 3)
Moderator: Priska Burkard – TechFace
Kamales Lardi – Women in Blockchain
Tracey Trachsler – Heroes Group
Sebastian Bürgel – Validity Labs
Leoni Runge – Blockfactory
Jun 24 18:00
Closing
Jun 24 19:00
AFTER EVENT PARTY
Cool Kids On The Blockchain
Jun 25 07:30
Registration Open
Jun 25 08:30
Welcome
Conference Moderator: Elliott Gotkine
Daniel Haudenschild – Crypto Valley Association
René Hüsler – Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
Paolo Tasca – UCL CBT
Cho Eun-Hee – South Korean Government
Jun 25 09:00
Block 1 (Main stage)
Use Cases
Ulrich Schimpel – IBM
Lili Zhao – NEO
Jun 25 09:00
STABLE TOKENS AND DISTRIBUTED FINANCIAL MARKETS INFRASTRUCTURE (Stage 2)
Alexander Lipton – EPFL
Jun 25 09:30
THE ECONOMIC FUNCTIONING OF CRYPTOCURRENCIES: FROM INCENTIVES TO ANALYTICS (Stage 2)
Claudio J. Tessone – University of Zurich
Jun 25 10:00
Coffee Break
Jun 25 10:30
Economics and finance panel (Main Stage)
Moderator: Harald Stieber – EU Commission
Michael Kumhof – Bank of England
Thomas Moser – Swiss National Bank
Antoine Martin – Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Domenico Gammaldi – Bank of Italy
Jun 25 10:30
REVELIO: A MIMBLEWIMBLE-GRIN PROOF OF RESERVES PROTOCOL (Stage 3)
A. Dutta & S. Vijayakumaran
Jun 25 11:00
Block 1 (Main Stage)
Use Cases
Sergey Udovenko – SIX Digital Exchange
Jun 25 11:00
TOKENIZATION_ SECURITIZATION X.0 (Stage 2)
Ralf Wandmacher / Discussant: Alfonso Delgado de Molina
Jun 25 11:00
SATOS: STORAGE AGNOSTIC TOKENS OVER OPAQUE AND SUBSTRUCTURAL TYPES (Stage 3)
M. Knecht & B. Stiller
Jun 25 11:30
Block 2 (Main stage)
Smart Contract Security
Hubert Ritzdorf – ChainSecurity
Jun 25 11:30
A MODEL FOR STABLECOIN CRYPTOCURRENCY MARKETS (Stage 2)
Ariah Klages-Mundt / Discussant: Peter Zimmerman
Jun 25 11:30
BITVIS: AN INTERACTIVE VISUALIZATION SYSTEM FOR BITCOIN ACCOUNTS ANALYSIS (Stage 3)
Y. Sun, H. Xiong, S. Yiu, L. Kwok Yan
Jun 25 12:00
Lunch Break
Jun 25 13:30
Block 2 (Main stage)
Smart Contract Security
Darrell O’Donnell – CULedger
Christian Cachin – University of Bern
Jun 25 13:30
THE MACROECONOMICS AND DESIGN PRINCIPLES OF CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCIES (Stage 2)
Michael Kumhof – Bank of England
Jun 25 13:30
ALBATROSS – AN OPTIMISTIC CONSENSUS ALGORITHM (Stage 3)
P. Berrang, B. França, P. von Styp-Rekowsky, et al.
Jun 25 14:00
BLOCKCHAIN STRUCTURE AND CRYPTOCURRENCY (Stage 2)
Peter Zimmerman / Discussant: Christoph Aymanns
Jun 25 14:00
REFINEMENT AND VERIFICATION OF CBC CASPER (Stage 3)
R. Nakamura, T. Jimba & D. Harz
Jun 25 14:30
Block 3 (Main stage)
Identity Management
Vasily Suvorov – Luxoft
Oliver Terbu – ConsenSys
Jun 25 14:30
BITCOIN MICROSTRUCTURE AND THE KIMCHI PREMIUM (Stage 2)
Alfred Lehar / Discussant: Jiahua Xu
Jun 25 14:30
ANTI-WITHHOLDING REWARD SYSTEM TO SECURE BLOCKCHAIN MINING POOLS (Stage 3)
A. Sarker, S. Wuthier & S. Chang
Jun 25 15:00
CRYPTO PUBLIC CHOICE (Stage 2)
Jason Potts / Discussant: Claudio J. Tessone
Jun 25 15:00
MONETARY STABILIZATION IN CRYPTOCURRENCIES - DESIGN APPROACHES AND OPEN QUESTIONS (Stage 3)
I. Pernice, S. Henningsen, R. Proskalovich, et al.
Jun 25 15:30
Coffee Break
Jun 25 16:00
Block 3 (Main stage)
Identity Management
Jan Camenisch – Dfinity
Jun 25 16:00
VERTICALLY DISINTEGRATED PLATFORMS (Stage 2)
Christoph Aymanns / Discussant: Karsten Bocks
Jun 25 16:00
APPLYING PRIVATE INFORMATION RETRIEVAL TO LIGHTWEIGHT BITCOIN CLIENTS (Stage 3)
K. Qin, H. Hadass, A. Gervais & J. Reardon
Jun 25 16:30
Block 4 (Main Stage)
Scalability & Consensus
Arthur Gervais – Liquidity Network
Peter Todd – Bitcoin Core Developer
Marko Vukolic – IBM
Jun 25 16:30
A THEORY ON PRE-ICO VENTURE CAPITAL INVOLVEMENT (Stage 2)
Karsten Bocks / Discussant: Ariah Klages-Mundt
Jun 25 16:30
FASTPROX Y: HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE ACCELERATION OF STRATUM MINING PROXY (Stage 3)
G. Zhong, H. Javaid, H. Saadat, L. Xu, C. Hu & G. Brebner
Jun 25 17:00
ON-CHAIN FINANCIAL OPTIONS FOR DIGITAL ASSETS (Stage 2)
Eamonn Gashier / Discussant: Ralf Wandmacher
Jun 25 17:00
WHISPERING BOTNET COMMAND & CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS (Stage 3)
M. Baden, C. Torres, B. Pontiveros & R. State
Jun 25 17:30
ARE CRYPTOCURRENCIES USEFUL AND WHAT DOES THAT MEAN CENTRAL BANK DIGITAL CURRENCIES? (Stage 2)
Antoine Martin – Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Jun 25 17:30
A BLOCKCHAIN PROXY FOR LIGHTWEIGHT IOT DEVICES (Stage 3)
G. Dittmann & J. Jelitto
Jun 25 18:00
Economics & finance panel (Main Stage)
Moderator: Pinar Emirdag – State Street
Alexander Lipton – EPFL
Tomaso Aste – UCL Centre for Blockchain Technologies
Jon Danilesson – London School of Economics
Gilbert Verdian – Quant Network
Jun 25 18:00
SWISS IEEE WORKING GROUP ON BLOCKCHAIN & DECENTRALIZED SYSTEMS (Stage 3)
Mark Greenslade
Jun 25 19:00
Networking event
Jun 26 07:30
Registration Open
Jun 26 08:30
WHAT ROLE FOR GLOBAL GOVERNMENTAL ORGANISATIONS IN PROMOTING BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY AND APPLICATIONS? (Main Stage)
Emmanuelle Ganne – World Trade Organization
Jun 26 09:00
REGULATORY PANEL: WHAT KIND OF BLOCKCHAINRELATED GOVERNEMTAL & REGULATORY CHALLENGES DO WE FACE? HOW DO WE ADDRESS THEM? (Main Stage)
Moderator: Florian Ducommun – HDC Legal
Martin Hess – Wenger & Vieli
Luka Müller – MME
Guenther Dobrauz – PwC
Eric Stupp – Bär & Karrer AG
Michael Manz – Swiss Federal Department of Finance
Jun 26 09:00
MULTI-AUTHORIZATION – THE ONLY SOLUTION TO SECURE BLOCKCHAINS, CRYPTO ASSETS, AND DATA (Stage 2)
Robert Rogenmoser – Securosys
Jun 26 09:00
Block 5 (Stage 3)
Crypto Assets
Roger Darin – Bitcoin Association Switzerland
Jun 26 09:30
TECHNOLOGY PANEL: HOW TO OWN YOUR IDENTITY ON THE INTERNET (Main Stage)
Moderator: Jonathan Gabler – BlockScience
Arno Pernthaler – Swisscom Blockchain
Abbas Ali – R3 Corda Identity
Darrell O’Donnell – CULedger
Alevtina Dubovitskaya – Lucerne University of Applied Sciences
Jun 26 09:30
CRYPTO PUMP AND DUMP (Stage 2)
Benjamin Livshits – Brave
Jun 26 09:30
HOW DOES THE EU SPUR BLOCKCHAIN APPLICATIONS? (Stage 3)
Tom Lyons – EU Blockchain Observatory and Forum
Jun 26 10:00
Coffee Break
Jun 26 10:30
Block 5 (Main Stage)
Crypto Assets
Marleen Evertsz – Nxchange
Niklas Nikolajsen – Bitcoin Suisse | Ali Mizani Oskui – FiCAS
Jun 26 10:30
IDENTITY & INTEROPERABILITY (Stage 2)
Nathan Kaiser – Cardano Foundation
Jun 26 10:30
CRYPTO AML-CFT: WHAT ARE THE “REG”EXPECTATIONS? (Stage 3)
Timothée Huré – FATF / French Treasury
Jun 26 11:00
SWISS CRYPTO VAULT’S APPROACH TO SECURE CRYPTO CUSTODY (Stage 2)
Philipp Vonmoos – Swiss Crypto Vault
Jun 26 11:00
CRYPTO FORENSIC: WHAT ARE THE “TECH” CHALLENGES & SOLUTIONS? (Stage 3)
Guido Rudolphi – SEBA Crypto AG
Jun 26 11:30
REGULATORY PANEL: WHAT ARE THE COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES RAISED BY CRYPTO? WHAT ARE THE DEVELOPMENTS & THE EMERGING SOLUTIONS? (Main Stage)
Moderator: Mattia Rattaggi – SEBA Crypto AG
Markus Beck – Bank Frick
Adrian Schatzmann – Swiss Bankers Association
Valentina Monga – Bank Zarattini
Delphine Forma – Lykke
Ekaterina Anthony – GWP
Magdalena Boškić – Cryptobroker AG
Jun 26 11:30
SDX: STANDING ON THE SHOULDERS OF GIANTS FOR A SECURE DIGITAL EXCHANGE (Stage 2)
Vincent Mele – Accenture
Jun 26 11:30
DUK ASCOPY: THE STORY OF A BANK DEVELOPING ITS CRYPTOCURRENCY (Stage 3)
Alexander Suhobokov – Dukascopy Bank
Jun 26 12:00
Lunch Break
Jun 26 13:30
Block 6 (Main Stage)
IoT & Shared Data
Angel Versetti – Ambrosus
Heather Flannery – ConsenSys
Jun 26 13:30
FULL NODES - HTC, SHIFT & NOD (Stage 2)
Dario Duran – PosCryp AG
Jun 26 13:30
SICTIC – SWISS BLOCKCHAIN INVESTOR DAY (Stage 3)
Acatena AG
AIDONIC
Alethena by Equility AG
Curio AG
element36
Jun 26 14:00
EMBEDDING DIGITAL ASSETS INTO REGULATED BANKING (Stage 2)
Manuel Krieger – Sygnum
Jun 26 14:30
Block 7 (Main Stage)
Interoperability
Robert Habermeier – Polkadot
Marley Gray - Mircosoft
Jun 26 14:30
THE IMPORTANCE OF MULTI-SIGNATURE, TIME-LOCKED BITCOIN TRANSACTIONS IN CUSTODY SOLUTIONS (Stage 2)
Justin Smith – XMR Systems
Jun 26 15:00
Custody Panel (Stage 2)
Manuel Krieger – Sygnum
Justin Smith – XMR Systems
Dario Duran – PosCryp AG
Jun 26 15:30
Coffee break
Jun 26 16:00
Block 8 (Main Stage)
Cross-Border Payments
Wietse Wind – XRPL Labs
Teck Chia – Binance
Lisa C. Nestor – Stellar Development Foundation
Jun 26 16:00
COUNTERFACTUAL/STATE CHANNELS (Stage 2)
Liam Horne – L4
Jun 26 16:00
SICTIC – SWISS BLOCKCHAIN INVESTOR DAY (Stage 3)
flovtec by flov technologies AG
NOOW by dloop AG
Open Packaging Network AG
Orvium
Relai
Jun 26 16:30
PRACTICAL CROSS-CHAIN BRIDGE BETWEEN PROOF-OFWORK AND PROOF-OF-STAKE BLOCKCHAINS (Stage 2)
Yaron Velner – Kyber Network
Jun 26 17:00
ECONOMY OF THINGS (Stage 2)
Christian Heise – Robert Bosch GmbH
Jun 26 17:30
Closing words (Main Stage)
Jun 26 17:30
TECH NOLOGY PANEL: SCALABILITY & INTEROPERABILITY (Stage 2)
Liam Horne – L4
Arthur Gervais – Liquidity Network
Patrick McCorry – UCL Department of Computer Science
Jun 26 18:00
NETWORKING, SNACKS & DRINKS
Jun 26 19:00
Closing of Event

Alessandro Sorniotti

Alessandro is a research staff member in the blockchain group of IBM Research – Zurich. Prior to joining IBM, he was a member of the Security & Trust research program of SAP Research. He has been engaged in several EU projects including Avantssar (formal validation of security properties in service-oriented infrastructures) and TClouds (security and reliability in cloud computing). He has also been a member of the SAP Product Security Team, acting as an internal security consultant for SAP business units. His current research interests revolve around the study of security and reliability aspects of storage systems (if you want to know more you can take a look here).Alessandro holds a PhD in applied cryptography from Telecom ParisTech (former Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, Paris) and a double MSc degree from Politecnico di Torino (Turin, Italy) in Computer Science and from EURECOM in Networking.

Jan Camenisch

Jan Camenisch is Head of Research at Dfinity and Director of the Dfinity Zurich Research Lab. He also serves on Sovrin‘s Technical Governance Board. Before joining Dfinity, Jan was a Principal Research Staff Member at IBM Research – Zurich, where he was leading the Privacy & Cryptography research team and was a member of the IBM Academy of Technology.He is a leading scientist in the area of privacy and cryptography and a Fellow of the IACR, IEEE, and ACM. Jan has published over 140 widely cited papers, was granted about 140 patents worldwide, and has received a number of awards for his work, including the 2010 ACM SIGSAC outstanding innovation award, the 2013 IEEE computer society technical achievement award, and the 2018 IFIP Kristian Beckman award.Jan is the main inventor of Identity Mixer, a unique cryptographic protocol suite for privacy-preserving authentication and transfer of certified attributes. Identity mixer has been integrated into Hyperledger Fabric and forms the cryptographic core of Sovrin. Jan was also key in designing the related Direct Anonymous Attestation (DAA) and making the protocol a TCG standard that got implemented in millions of devices. Lately, Jan was involved in bringing the newest protocol variant of DAA to FIDO and W3C web authentication.Jan was leading the FP7 European research consortia PRIME and PrimeLife on privacy and identity management and currently leads the Chistera project USEIT. He and his team have participated in many other projects including ABC4Trust, AU2EU, FutureID, and FutureTPM. Jan held an advanced ERC grant from 2013-2018 for cryptography research.

Prof Dr. Srdjan Capkun

Srdjan Capkun (Srđan Čapkun) is a Full Professor in the Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich and Director of the Zurich Information Security and Privacy Center (ZISC). He was born in Split, Croatia. He received his Dipl.Ing. Degree in Electrical Engineering / Computer Science from the University of Split in 1998, and his Ph.D. degree in Communication Systems from EPFL in 2004. Prior to joining ETH Zurich in 2006 he was a postdoctoral researcher in the Networked & Embedded Systems Laboratory (NESL), University of California Los Angeles and an Assistant Professor in the Informatics and Mathematical Modelling Department, Technical University of Denmark (DTU). His research interests are in system and network security. His focus areas are wireless security (in particular secure positioning), and system security where he focuses on trusted computing and blockchain technologies. He is a co-founder of 3db Access, a company focusing on secure distance measuement and proximity-based access control, and of Sound-Proof a spin-off focusing on usable on-line authentication. In 2016 he received an ERC Consolidator Grant for a project on securing positioning in wireless networks.

Weather data is currently not available for this location

Weather Report

Today stec_replace_today_date

stec_replace_today_icon_div

stec_replace_current_summary_text

stec_replace_current_temp °stec_replace_current_temp_units

Wind stec_replace_current_wind stec_replace_current_wind_units stec_replace_current_wind_direction

Humidity stec_replace_current_humidity %

Feels like stec_replace_current_feels_like °stec_replace_current_temp_units

Forecast

Date

Weather

Temp

stec_replace_5days

Next 24 Hours

Powered by openweathermap.org